What if there was GST on Petrol and Diesel?

7

Petrol & Diesel are out of the ambit of GST as on date. But what if they were part of the GST regime?  We project the price of 1 liter of Petrol & Diesel at various GST rates including the highest of 28% and a Compensation cess of 22% applicable to SUVs in capital cities of various states & UTs.  You can search with the name of a city to look at the projected price.

Projected Petrol Price with GST

Capital CityActual Price @IOCL Bunks*Projected Price @12% GSTProjected Price @18% GSTProjected Price @28% GSTProjected Price @28% GST+ 22% Compensation Cess as on SUVs
Agartala66.2838.0140.0543.4450.91
Aizwal66.4138.0140.0543.4450.91
Ambala69.9238.0140.0543.4450.91
Bangalore71.4738.0140.0543.4450.91
Bhopal76.7738.0140.0543.4450.91
Bhubhaneswar69.2538.0140.0543.4450.91
Chennai72.9538.0140.0543.4450.91
Chandigarh70.5138.0140.0543.4450.91
Delhi70.3838.0140.0543.4450.91
Dehradun73.638.0140.0543.4450.91
Gandhinagar72.1838.0140.0543.4450.91
Gangtok73.2538.0140.0543.4450.91
Guwahati72.3238.0140.0543.4450.91
Hyderabad74.5238.0140.0543.4450.91
Imphal68.5438.0140.0543.4450.91
Itanagar66.5638.0140.0543.4450.91
Jaipur73.0138.0140.0543.4450.91
Jammu72.0338.0140.0543.4450.91
Jullunder75.438.0140.0543.4450.91
Kohima68.8338.0140.0543.4450.91
Kolkata73.1238.0140.0543.4450.91
Lucknow72.4838.0140.0543.4450.91
Mumbai79.4838.0140.0543.4450.91
Panjim64.8238.0140.0543.4450.91
Patna74.7138.0140.0543.4450.91
Pondicherry69.3138.0140.0543.4450.91
Port Blair60.7938.0140.0543.4450.91
Raipur70.8838.0140.0543.4450.91
Ranchi71.6538.0140.0543.4450.91
Shillong69.7738.0140.0543.4450.91
Shimla71.0538.0140.0543.4450.91
Srinagar74.738.0140.0543.4450.91
Trivandrum74.2238.0140.0543.4450.91
Silvasa68.538.0140.0543.4450.91
Daman68.4338.0140.0543.4450.91
Vijayawada (Amaravati)75.9938.0140.0543.4450.91

* Price as of 13th September 2017 applicable at IOCL bunks in the mentioned cities

Projected Diesel Price with GST

Capital CityActual Price @IOCL Bunks*Projected Price @12% GSTProjected Price @18% GSTProjected Price @28% GSTProjected Price @28% GST+ 22% Compensation Cess as on SUVs
Agartala56.936.6538.6141.8849.08
Aizwal56.2236.6538.6141.8849.08
Ambala58.6236.6538.6141.8849.08
Bangalore58.8236.6538.6141.8849.08
Bhopal65.1736.6538.6141.8849.08
Bhubhaneswar62.9636.6538.6141.8849.08
Chennai61.8436.6538.6141.8849.08
Chandigarh59.5536.6538.6141.8849.08
Delhi58.7236.6538.6141.8849.08
Dehradun61.9636.6538.6141.8849.08
Gandhinagar65.2436.6538.6141.8849.08
Gangtok60.4536.6538.6141.8849.08
Guwahati61.2136.6538.6141.8849.08
Hyderabad63.7936.6538.6141.8849.08
Imphal56.9436.6538.6141.8849.08
Itanagar56.2936.6538.6141.8849.08
Jaipur62.7836.6538.6141.8849.08
Jammu59.7436.6538.6141.8849.08
Jullunder58.7936.6538.6141.8849.08
Kohima57.1736.6538.6141.8849.08
Kolkata61.3736.6538.6141.8849.08
Lucknow59.7936.6538.6141.8849.08
Mumbai62.3736.6538.6141.8849.08
Panjim59.6936.6538.6141.8849.08
Patna62.3836.6538.6141.8849.08
Pondicherry60.7236.6538.6141.8849.08
Port Blair55.2636.6538.6141.8849.08
Raipur63.4836.6538.6141.8849.08
Ranchi62.136.6538.6141.8849.08
Shillong58.536.6538.6141.8849.08
Shimla58.9136.6538.6141.8849.08
Srinagar61.9536.6538.6141.8849.08
Trivandrum63.8536.6538.6141.8849.08
Silvasa59.4736.6538.6141.8849.08
Daman59.436.6538.6141.8849.08
Vijayawada (Amaravati)65.4836.6538.6141.8849.08

* Price as of 13th September 2017 applicable at IOCL bunks in the mentioned cities

Disclaimer: Please note that these are only projected prices based on the price build up data released by the Oil Marketing Companies. Actual price might vary slightly because of varied transportation costs etc. 

Share.

7 Comments

  1. Rakesh Aggarwal on

    Mr./Ms. Over Smart dumb. Please share the source of data(verified) over this article or a defamation case soon is underway to be filed against you for this. Fake post and fake propaganda.

    You are a social networking terrorist.

    Lets play Kaun Banega Samajhdar now.

  2. This Guy does not know about cess leaving provisions under GST. The Govt will levy cess over and above the maximum rate of GST to make business profitable for oil companies.
    Data provided in article seems fake.

    • The government can levy cess, nobody denies that. But currently the cess is being levied only on luxury goods and goods like tobacco. So the government has to justify levy of cess (whatever %) on Petrol & Diesel. The data is sourced from the IOCL website as on 13th September.

  3. Well unfortunately the Govt controls the taxes. So even if it comes under GST, there can always be cess as they have done in case of bigger cars. The prices came down but then increased again due to increased cess without any explanation.

What Do You Think?